Lighttower

North Head, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

aerial view of North Head Lighthouse

Lighttower
North Head Lighthouse
Phare de North Head

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at North Head is situated on high headland that marks the entrance to Conception Bay. The structure is a modest, cast-iron tower with wide, red and white vertical stripes. The vertical emphasis of the tower is reinforced by the lack of differentiation between the base and the shaft. As such, the tower appears to rise directly from the stone on which it sits. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower illustrates the theme of navigational aids in Newfoundland when it was a British colony with an economy based almost entirely on the sea. Its construction also illustrates the theme of growing industrialization around the turn of the 20th century.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower is a good example of a utilitarian structure of cast-iron construction and excellent functional design. It is one of approximately 26 lighthouses of prefabricated iron and steel construction, thought to be the only surviving examples of their type in Canada. Favoured because of their inexpensive cost, ease of erection, low maintenance requirements and long-term durability, these structures reflect the desire to achieve a design that would withstand the rigours of the Newfoundland coast.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower reinforces the character of its maritime setting and is a familiar landmark to mariners in the region.