Tankville School

1665 Elmwood Drive, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/15

The restored Tankville School sits adjacent to the Irishtown Nature Park.  It is an example of the Common School House No. 2 design as legislated by the Common Schools Act of New Brunswick.; Moncton Museum
Tankville School - Looking Northeast - 2004
The Tankville School served the citizens of Irishtown, north of Moncton's City limits when this photo was taken, and remained an active school until 1967.; Moncton Museum
Tankville School - 1935

Ritchie School No. 8
Tankville School
École Ritchie, No 8
Irishtown Road School
École de chemin Irishtown
Waterville School
École de Waterville

Description of Historic Place

Tankville School is a 19th century schoolhouse built in the New England meetinghouse style. This wooden, one-room, schoolhouse is located adjacent to the Irishtown Nature Park near Moncton’s northeastern most boundary.

Heritage Value

Tankville School was designated as a local historic place because it is a rare example of the one-room common school house design mandated by the Province in 1871.

The rectangular, single room, pitched roof style of the New England meetinghouse was a prevalent school design until a province wide consolidation in 1967 saw to the closure of most of the remaining rural schools of this type. In 1957, an extension was added to the east, nearly doubling the size of the school. The fact that it is the only one-room school house in the Province to have been restored on its original site makes it all the more rare.

Tankville School was also designated for its significance in the educational and social history of the communities of Tankville and Irishtown.

In the early years of Tankville, this school was the only public building in the area. It remained an active schoolhouse for this region until the consolidation of schools in 1967.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “1665 Elmwood”.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to Tankville School’s designation for its common school house design include:
- Common School House No. 2 design (New England meetinghouse) layout with features such as rectangular massing, a steeply pitch roof, symmetrical fenestration;
- detailing such as returned moulded eaves, wide fascia boards and entablatures over door and window openings, and clapboard siding with corner boards;
- 4/4 windows and 2/2 windows and plain wooden sills;
- interior elements such as plain door trim, lath wainscoting on walls and ceiling, the restored/replicated wide plank wood floor, moulded window aprons with continuous chair rail.

Character-defining elements relating to Tankville School’s designation because of its significance in the educational and social history of Tankville and Irishtown include:
- original location;
- the pedal organ from local church;
- original exterior “Tankville” sign;
- vintage chalkboard with moulded ledge;
- period central wood stove;
- period teacher’s desk, bell, pupil benches and desks.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

2004/11/15

Learning and the Arts

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

One-Room School

Emile LeBlanc

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor, back office files - filed by civic address