Gravesite of Cow Head's First Settlers

Cow Head, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/02/17

Historic photo of the headstone of the first settler of Cow Head, Mary Payne.  Inscription reads,"In memory of Mary Payne who died ... age 69 years".; HFNL 2005.
Headstone of first settler, Mary Payne, Cow Head.

Description of Historic Place

The Gravesite of Cow Head's First Settlers is located on a narrow strip of land at 023 Cow's Head Road, Cow Head, Newfoundland and Labrador. The designation includes the gravesite and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The Gravesite of Cow Head’s First Settlers has been designated a municipal heritage site because of its historical values. John Charles and Mary Payne were the first settlers of the community of Cow Head, and they arrived in Newfoundland in the early 1800s from England. East Burin was their winter base and they travelled by boat each spring to Cow Head for the fishing season. In autumn they moved back to East Burin to overwinter. In 1816, on their way to or from Cow Head a son Charles was born. After Charles' birth, John and Mary decided to winter in Cow Head and made their home in nearby Tuckers Cove. The Gravesite of Cow Head’s First Settlers is the resting place of matriarch of this family. A lone headstone for Mary Payne remains as the only marker on this site, and it reads “In memory of Mary Payne who died….age 69 years”.

Source: Town of Cow Head, passed by a motion of council at a meeting held on February 17, 2003.

All those elements that reflect the early nineteenth century gravesite, including: