George and Jane Crocker House

Woody Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/11/09

Exterior photo of front and right side of the George and Jane Crocker House, photo circa 2004.; HFNL 2005

Description of Historic Place

George and Jane Crocker House is a two storey wooden structure with a low pitch gable roof. Located at 001 Water Street, Woody Point, NL, the designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

George and Jane Crocker House has been designated municipally by the Town of Woody Point because of its historic and aesthetic values.

George and Jane Crocker House has historic value as it is a representative example of a particular way of life in Newfoundland and Labrador. In many parts of Newfoundland and Labrador it was a common custom to move homes from one community to another rather than build new homes. George and Jane Crocker House was originally located in Winterhouse Brook and was moved to Woody Point in 1923. The house originally belonged to George and Jane Crocker, who had moved to Winterhouse Brook from Trout River in 1906 and later moved to Woody Point. George’s grandfather George was the first settler of Trout River. George and Jane Crocker House has further historic value as it was the site of a well known activity in Woody Point. At one time agents would come into Woody Point on large schooners and set up a display of their goods to sell to merchants along the coast. The "Sample Room" in George and Jane Crocker House would be used to display these goods while the local merchants made their purchases. In later years it was used as a small warehouse for wholesale goods. Today it acts as a gift shop and antique display area.

The George and Jane Crocker House has aesthetic value as it is a representative example of a typical vernacular style common in the region during the early twentieth century. Built in the early 1900s, it is a noteworthy example of the craftsmanship of outport builders, standing as a testament to the permanence of their construction techniques. While utilizing simple design elements which resulted in plain, neat facades free of ornate decoration, such homes are impressive because of their quiet, refined simplicity.

Source: Town of Woody Point property designation file - Aunt Jane's Bed and Breakfast

All elements of the outport vernacular style, including;