Edward J. Roberts House

Woody Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/11/09

Exterior photo of front and right facade of Edward J. Roberts House, Woody Point, NL.; Town of Woody Point 2005
Edward J. Roberts House, Woody Point.

1922/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Edward J. Roberts House is a two storey, wooden structure with Queen Anne elements. Located at 035 Water Street, Woody Point, NL, the designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

Edward J. Roberts House has been municipally designated by the Town of Woody Point for its historic and aesthetic values.

Edward J. Roberts House is historically valuable because of its age and association with the original owner. This house was built for Edward L. Roberts after the fire of 1922 destroyed the house which originally occupied the site. Mr. Roberts was a businessman who owned the Seaside Lunchroom, now the Seabreeze Lounge, which is located across the street from this house, next to the ferry ramp. He also served as the Member of the National Congress and was active with the local public library, which is named in his honour.

Edward J. Roberts House is aesthetically valuable because it is a good example of outport merchant construction. This house is one of two large Queen Anne houses located on the waterfront. It has a hipped roof, pediment with a triangle shaped multi paned window, a small palladian window and a large sun porch.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador file number 1802 - Woody Point.

All those elements of the Queen Anne style of architecture, including: