Public Building

22 Circle Street, Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/06/13

Federal Building Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (Public Works Canada / Travaux publics, 11741, K13/1-1, 1989.)
Federal Building

Public Building
Federal Building
Édifice fédéral

1938/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Public Building is prominently located at the intersection of the southern portion of Queen Street and the Circle in the commercial sector of Kapuskasing. It is an irregular, wedge-shaped building of brick with a corner entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Public Building in Kapuskasing is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Public Building in Kapuskasing is associated with the 1934 Public Works Construction Act (PWCA). The building illustrates the government’s response to the Depression era construction industry crisis. The authorities would often commission private architects and employ local workers during construction to stimulate local economies.

Architectural Value:
The Public Building in Kapuskasing is a good example of a building designed in the Modern Classical style and illustrates the continuing debate between traditionalist and modernizing tendencies in architectural design at this point. It also represents the trend towards smaller, more economical, standard post office designs, and demonstrates a good use of crafts and materials, as seen in the brickwork of the building’s exterior.

Environmental Value:
The Public Building maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the business centre of Kapuskasing. It is a familiar local landmark.