Federal Building

60 Dalhousie Street, Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (T.I. Silverthorne, PA 135492.)

Federal Building
Brantford Federal Building
Édifice fédéral de Brantford

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building in Brantford is located on a prominent corner lot in the downtown core of the city. It is a monumental, reinforced concrete structure with a variety of stone facings. Designed in the Beaux-Arts style, it features a tall clock tower and a row of engaged Ionic columns along the principal elevations. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Federal Building is associated with the federal government’s increasing presence in smaller centers across Canada as reflected in the construction of post office buildings between the years of 1897 – 1914. The building was built at a time when increased growth and prominence for the city as a progressive manufacturing center was expected as a result of a population increase. However, this period of rapid development changed into a sustained period of slow growth for the city.

Architectural Value
The Federal Building is a very good example of the Beaux-Arts inspired post offices constructed during the tenure of David Ewart, Chief Architect for the Department of Public Works. The building is characterized by its monumental scale, classical detailing and six-storey clock tower. It also demonstrates good craftsmanship and materials as evidenced in its steel framing and reinforced concrete with a variety of stone facings.

Environmental Value
The Federal Building establishes the present character of its downtown setting and is a well-known landmark in Brantford.