Ellen (Allie) Ahern House

5308 South Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Side and Front Elevations
Front elevation, Ellen (Allie) Ahern House, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Front Elevation
View from South Street, Ellen (Allie) Ahern House, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Front and Side Elevations

Description of Historic Place

Ellen (Allie) Ahern House is a two storey, simple Second Empire style dwelling in Halifax, NS. This is a common architectural design found in this area of Halifax where many of the original residents were merchants, tradesmen, city officials, and banker. The municipal heritage designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

Ellen (Allie) Ahern House is valued for its association with occupants. John E. (Gee) Ahern and his wife Ellen (Allie) Ahern.

Ellen (Allie) Ahern was the first female judge appointed to the Citizenship Court of Canada. As part of this position she traveled throughout Nova Scotia to meet with new citizens and administer the oath of citizenship. Ahern also held numerous positions in professional association including the National President of the Canadian Federation of the Business and Professional Women's Club, President of the Halifax City and County Council Liberal Women's Association, and a member of the Local Council of Women. Many of these organizations granted her a lifetime membership to honour her contribution. In 1973, she received the Order of Canada.

John E. (Gee) Ahern was a prominent alderman, mayor and a member of the Nova Scotia Legislature. He was instrumental in developing a sports education program in Halifax. As well, Ahern was heavily involved in the construction of several landmarks in Halifax, including the Halifax Memorial Library on Spring Garden Road, the Sports Hall of Fame, and the Angus L. MacDonald Bridge linking Halifax and Dartmouth. He was also the founder and president of the Ahern Publishing Co. Ltd.

Architecturally, Ellen (Allie) Ahern House is valued as a good example of the Second Empire style. The wooden two-storey house has been extensively restored. The shape of the roof appears to be altered but the remaining roof line indicates an original mansard roof, a prominent feature of the Second Empire style. The house also features small brackets evenly spaced under the eaves. There are several stained glass windows with musical motifs from a time when a music teacher owned the house.

Source: Heritage Property File: 5308 South Street, Ellen (Allie) Ahern House, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Ellen (Allie) Ahern House relate to its Second Empire style and include:

- remains of mansard roof;
- bracketed eaves;