Otterbury School House

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/10

View of western side and main facade of the Otterbury School House, Harbour Grace, NL.  Photo taken November 1, 2005.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2004
Otterbury School House, Harbour Grace
View of main facade which overlooks the harbour, Otterbury Schoolhouse, Water Street, Harbour Grace, NL.  Photo taken November 1, 2005.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005.
Otterbury Schoolhouse, Harbour Grace, NL.

Description of Historic Place

The Otterbury Schoolhouse is a one-roomed gable roofed building overlooking the harbour and located on Water Street in Harbour Grace, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Otterbury Schoolhouse has been designated a Municipal Heritage Structure because it holds historic and aesthetic values. This building stands in an area once known as Otterbury, hence the name for the schoolhouse. It now sits within the municipal boundaries of the Town of Harbour Grace. The historic value of the Otterbury Schoolhouse lies in its age. Run by the Roman Catholic Church in Harbour Grace this school was first listed in 1884 with forty five students registered in attendance. The school continued to operate until sometime in the 1960s, when it was closed permanently.

Otterbury Schoolhouse achieves its aesthetic values through its vernacular architectural style. This one room building has a steep, gable roof and is built with narrow wooden clapboard. The school also features wide corner boards and a wide water table. The windows, of which there are three on the main façade, are 6/6 double hung type. They have plain moulding with a small, eared raincap over top. The main door is wood plank construction and the trim is comprised of plain, flat mouldings with a small, eared raincap above the door. A small porch extends from the rear of the building.

Source: Passed by a motion of Harbour Grace Town Council, held January 10, 2006

All those elements that speak to the nineteenth century, vernacular schoolhouse style, including: