Cottage 1

Brandy Cove Road, Saint Andrews, New Brunswick, Canada

Exterior photograph Cottage 1; MPO-DFO (1998).
Exterior photograph

Description of Historic Place

The building known as Cottage 1 is a double cottage unobtrusively located on the crest of a steep, well-treed hillside overlooking other station buildings and Passamaquody Bay. It is a cottage-like timber structure with a hipped-roof and two detailed verandahs. The exterior walls are clad in cedar shingles. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Cottage 1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Cottage 1 as part of the larger biological station, is associated with Canada’s early commitment to research, management and husbandry of its marine resources. It reflects the need for VIP accommodation and was built to house the Director and the Dominion Commissioner of Fisheries when they visited. A key resident and key figure in Canadian fisheries science and station research policy was Dr. Archibald Gowanlock Huntsman Director from 1916 to 1934.

Architectural Value:
Cottage 1 is a good, modest example of early 20th century cottage architecture and reveals elements of the shingle style. Its simple form, small scale and good quality materials and craftsmanship as seen in the exterior materials express its original residential purpose.

Environmental Value:
Cottage 1 is compatible with the natural picturesque setting on the crest of a wooded hillside. It is also a familiar landmark to those working on site or visiting the station.