Warden's Station Residence No. 1, Building B-18

Riding Mountain, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; (Guy Masson, Parks Canada, Prairie Regional Office, Winnipeg, 1984.)

Warden's Station Residence N° 1, Building B-18
Poste de gardes de parc / résidence n° 1, bâtiment B-18

Description of Historic Place

The Warden’s Residence No.1 is situated near the northern highway entrance road and near the Moon Lake camping area. It is a simple, one-and-a-half-storey, L - shaped structure with a projecting front porch and rear shed. Constructed of log and stone in the rustic style, the gable ends of the shingled, gabled roof are detailed with stucco and half-timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warden’s Residence No.1 at Moon Lake is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Warden’s Residence No.1 is associated with the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. Built to provide year round accommodation, the residence was constructed as a Public Works project using Depression-relief funding shortly after the Park was established in 1930. The wardens enforced laws, and regulations in the park assisted visitors and worked on fire protection programs. Warden stations were erected at key points where hunting parties could be intercepted. In the case of Riding Mountain National Park this function was rendered even more important as the Park was surrounded by agricultural land.

Architectural value:
The Warden’s Residence No.1 is an example of a log residence designed by the Architectural Division, National Parks Branch using a standard plan. It is a good functional structure in an informal style that was perceived as harmonious in a park setting.

Environmental value:
The Warden’s Residence No.1 is an integral part of a complex of seven buildings, including two houses, a guest house, three garages, a barn and a radio tower. Together they form a cohesive, highly distinctive and historically intact group. Emphasizing natural building materials, the Warden’s residence No.1 reinforces the picturesque natural setting.