Accountant's Residence

154 Columbine Street, Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/08/04

View of the Accountant's Residence, showing its horizontal log construction, 1984.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1984.

Building A1
Bâtiment A1

1927/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Accountant’s Residence, also known as Building A1, is situated on a lot in an early subdivision at Clear Lake in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. It is a rectangular, single-storey structure with a low-pitched gable roof executed in log, frame and stone with a porch and a rear extension. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Accountant’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Accountant’s Residence is a good example of the early development of the Wasagaming townsite area as part of the new National Park. It served as a summer residence and administrative headquarters for Riding Mountain Forest Reserve and after the establishment of the National Park it served as the Superintendent’s summer residence to later become the Park accountant’s home.

Architectural value:
The Accountant’s Residence is a good example of a vernacular dwelling built using horizontal log construction techniques. It illustrates both the National Park’s consistent approach to design and the transition from log-to-log on frame construction. The cottage- style residence is representative of those built by local Scandinavian artisans. It is a good functional structure exhibiting good craftsmanship in an informal style.

Environmental value:
The Accountant’s Residence reinforces the present residential character of the Wasagaming town site and complements adjacent structures. The building is familiar to those in the neighbourhood.