Defence Electric Light Number 1

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior photo; (J. Mattie, NHSD-HSB, Parks/Parcs Canada, 1997.)

Searchlight System, Defence Electric Light No. 1
Réseau de projecteurs, feu électrique de défense no 1

Description of Historic Place

Facing south across the Juan de Fuca Strait, Defence Electric Light No1 is situated near the water’s edge at the western extremity of the Fort Rodd Hill complex. The single-storey flat-roofed, irregularly shaped concrete building has a rounded front and a rear shed extension. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Defence Electric Light No1 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Defence Electric Light No1 is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the upgrading of the nighttime capabilities of the Esquimalt-Victoria coastal defence capability. It is one of two original defence lights and an integral part of the Searchlight system.

Architectural Value:
Defence Electric Light No1 is a good example of a functional early 20th century military design. The structure’s irregular shape and single room layout were specifically devised for the accommodation of a searchlight. It is a very good functional design with good craftsmanship expressed in the exposed concrete construction.

Environmental Value:
The site of Defence Electric Light No1 has witnessed minor changes, but the untamed rocky setting survives. The relationship of the modest structure is compatible with the present character of the Juan de Fuca Strait and the landscape to the north.