Bradstreet Block

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/01

Exterior Photo; (Environment Canada, Canadian Parks Service, Architectural History Branch, J. Adell, 1989.)

1941/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Fort Frontenac National Historic Site, Bradstreet Block is located within the walled Tête de Pont barracks in Fort Frontenac which lies at the eastern edge of the City of Kingston. It is a rectangular, three-storey structure with smooth stucco walls, a low-hipped roof with gables, and regular window openings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort Frontenac National Historic Site, Bradstreet Block is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fort Frontenac National Historic Site, Bradstreet Block is associated with the training and dispatch of Canadian troops during the Second World War. In 1947, the complex became the site of both the newly created Canadian Land Forces Command and Staff College Library, and is the centre of National Securities Studies.

Architectural Value:
The Fort Frontenac National Historic Site, Bradstreet Block is a good aesthetic example of a utilitarian military design with Neo-Classical influences, which has been adapted to changing requirements. The simple massing and symmetrical layout speaks to its good functional design. It exhibits good quality craftsmanship in the Neo-classical detailing and is constructed of good quality materials.

Environmental Value:
The Fort Frontenac National Historic Site, Bradstreet Block is compatible with the present formal character of Fort Frontenac and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.