Ross Block

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

General view of the Ross Block, 1989.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J. Adell, 1989.

Ross Block
Building FF07
Bâtiment FF07

Description of Historic Place

The Ross Block, also known as Building FF07, is located within the walled Tête de Pont barracks in Fort Frontenac which lies at the eastern edge of the City of Kingston. A symmetrical, two-storey stone building, it has a low-hipped roof and regular window openings. The long, symmetrical façade is punctuated by two identical entrances. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Ross Block is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Ross Block is associated with the developing role of Fort Frontenac as a training facility for the Canadian military. The building was the first teaching facility at the fort.

Architectural Value:
The Ross Block is valued for its good aesthetic design as seen in its Neo-Georgian style with Beaux Arts influences. Symmetry, good proportions and simple classical details characterize the design. A good functional design, the building has been adapted to changing requirements. It exhibits good quality craftsmanship and materials that are evidenced by the dressed limestone walls.

Environmental Value:
The Ross Block is compatible with the present formal character of Fort Frontenac National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.

Sources: Jacqueline Adell, Fort Frontenac (8 buildings), Kingston, Ontario; Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 89-040; The Ross Block, Fort Frontenac, Kingston, Ontario. Heritage Character Statement 89-040.

The following character-defining elements of the Ross Block should be respected.

Its Neo-Georgian style design with Beaux-Arts influences and good quality materials and craftsmanship as evidenced in:
-the simple form of the rectangular, two-storey massing with a low-hipped roof;
-the symmetrical façade, the entrance bays and semi-circular windows;
-the dressed limestone walls laid in even courses accented by simple details such as the projecting base courses and windowsills and the cornice trim at the top of the wall;
-the entrances that have a projecting surround with details reflecting Beaux-Arts influences;
-the six-over-six, wood, double hung windows and wood doors with multi-pane sidelights.

The manner in which the Ross Block is compatible with the present, formal character of the military setting and is a familiar landmark within the region, as evidenced by:
-the height, scale and appearance that maintain a visual and physical relationship between the base and the adjacent buildings and complement the barracks and landscaped grounds;
-its high visibility and familiarity to staff and visitors within the area.

Military Office