Armoury

620 Beatty Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Aerial view; (Department of National Defence, 1989.)

Armoury
Armoury / Drill Hall
Manège militaire

Description of Historic Place

Located in urban East Vancouver, the Armoury on Beatty Street is a massive, low-massed symmetrically composed structure. The main entrance is a central troop door guarded by towers. Constructed of brick, its battlements and rounded towers convey a strong image of solidity and impregnability. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Constructed as the regimental headquarters for the local militia, the Armoury is closely associated with the building campaign undertaken in conjunction with the development of the Active Volunteer Militia during the period preceding the First World War. During the First World War, the structure functioned as both training and recruitment centres.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is a very good example of an armoury that expresses its military purpose with a style evocative of a medieval castle. Its functional design, and the very large floor space, a result of the overhead Fink truss system, are also distinguishing characteristics. Its many medieval features display excellent craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Armoury is an important and familiar local landmark in downtown Vancouver and is compatible with the present character of the area.