Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen

Ocean Boulevard, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

Exterior view of the Fort Rodd Hill Canteen, showing the concrete formwork with plaster finish features, including the rounded edges at openings and projecting sills, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
Exterior view
Exterior view of the Fort Rodd Hill Canteen, showing the sloped porch, with its exposed rafters, roof sheathing, and five wood posts with chamfered edges, 2001.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, D. Mumford, 2001.
Exterior view

Miscellaneous Buildings, Canteen
Bâtiments divers, cantine

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen sits on the southern edge of an open field within Fort Rodd Hill. The flat roofed structure has low rectangular massing and a prominent chimney. The front elevation has three windows and an off-centre front door under a sloped porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen is a very good example of a structure associated with the original construction of Fort Rodd Hill, a defensive structure for the west coast. It is indirectly related to the theme of active military defence through its continued role in catering to the recreational needs of the men stationed at Fort Rodd Hill.

Architectural Value:
The Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen is a good example of a functional early 20th century design intended for the relaxation of military personnel. The basic construction contributes to an overall expression of simplicity and functionality in both design and craftsmanship. Good craftsmanship is evident on the wood porch and plastered concrete structure. Distinctive, patterned painting around the windows and the doors add to its aesthetic appeal.

Environmental Value:
The Fort Rodd Hill, Canteen is unchanged on its open site and is at an important crossroads for access to all the batteries. It is prominent within the fort complex and continues to reinforce the military character of the site.