Veterans' Cemetery Chapel

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior photo; (Ian Doull, Historical Services Branch, Parks Canada, 1995.)

Veteran's Cemetery Chapel
Chapelle du cimetière des anciens combattants

Description of Historic Place

The Veterans’ Cemetery Chapel, a modest chapel of simple and functional design, is a dignified place of worship located in the pastoral setting of the Veterans’ Cemetery. Its rectangular form, clad in clapboard with contrasting corner trim, is surmounted by a gable roof. A small steeple, projecting chancel, and Gothic-inspired door and window surrounds complete its design. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Chapel is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Chapel is one of the earliest of a series of support facilities established by the Royal Navy between 1865 and 1905 in the Esquimalt-Victoria area. It was created to serve as a dignified site for religious services and burials of the naval community. The non-denominational chapel and the cemetery of which it is part, provide a reminder of the key role of the British navy, and later Canadian naval and military forces, in defending the coast.

Architectural Value
The Chapel is a very good example of a functional design, built to create a dignified place of worship. The modest chapel reflects architectural and aesthetic preoccupations of the mid 19th century and is distinguished by its Early Gothic Revival details.

The Environmental Value
The Chapel enjoys a comfortable relationship with the pastoral setting of the Veterans’ Cemetery, of which it has always been an integral component. It is the most dominant element within the landscape, and is visible by many, due to the fact that the cemetery is surrounded by a golf course. A well-known landmark within the military community and beyond, the Chapel reinforces the character of its cemetery setting.