Building 2

Maugerville, New Brunswick, Canada

Building 2
Superintendent's Residence
Résidence du directeur
Résidence des régisseurs

Description of Historic Place

Located within Acadia Forest Experimental Station in its street like location, the Superintendent’s Residence is a compact, low-massed, rectangular, hip-roofed, wood building. The structure features a large enclosed porch, a prominent fieldstone chimney and an exterior finished with siding. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence Building No. 2 at Acadia Forest Experimental Station is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence as a component of the Acadia Forest Experimental Station (AFES) is part of one of the best examples of early federal forestry station sites and their planning. It is also the best-preserved station site in Canada associated with the theme of early federal forestry management, with Depression-era job creation, and also as a detention camp during the Second World War. The group of buildings initially provided relief for Jewish refugees, and was subsequently used to intern German and Italian prisoners of war. Relief camp workers built the Superintendent’s Residence.

Architectural Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is an example of a modest, utilitarian structure. The building was constructed in wood with siding and fieldstone. As part of the AFES complex, the Superintendent’s Residence reflects the character of early federal forestry station site planning.

Environmental Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is located within the east side and reinforces the present character of its central streetscape setting within the Acadia Park Experimental Station. The Acadia Forest Experimental Station is a well-known symbol within the forestry management sphere.