Building 12

Maugerville, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/19

Corner view of the Staff House, former Stable, Building 12, 1996.; Canadian Forest Service / Service canadien des forêts, 1996.

Building 12
Staff House, Former Stable
Résidence du personnel, ancienne écurie

1934/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located within Acadia Forest Experimental Station and fronting onto an open nursery field, Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 is a modest, single-storey, rectangular, hip-roofed building constructed of white painted stucco on block with green trim. The entrance has a triple main-door spacing arrangement and a decorative porch over the side entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 at Acadia Forest Experimental Station is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Staff House, former Stable, Building 12, as a component of the Acadia Forest Experimental Station (AFES), is part of one of the best examples of early federal forestry station sites and federal forestry management. It is associated with the theme of Depression-era job creation and served as a detention camp during the Second World War. The group of buildings initially provided relief for Jewish refugees and was subsequently used to intern German and Italian prisoners of war. Built by relief camp workers, the Staff House was originally used as a stable.

Architectural Value:
The Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 is one of the most aesthetically pleasing buildings in the compound.
A good example of a modest, utilitarian style structure, the building was constructed using good quality craftsmanship and materials such as the smooth stucco exterior on concrete block.

Environmental Value:
The Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 reinforces the present character of its central streetscape setting within the Acadia Park Experimental Station. The Acadia Forest Experimental Station is a well-known symbol within the forestry management sphere.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Acadia Forest Experimental Station (10 Buildings), Highway 10, Maugerville, New Brunswick. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 95-086; Building No.12 Staff House, Acadia Forest Experimental Station, Highway 10, New Brunswick. Heritage Character Statement 95-086.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 should be respected.

Its design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple rectangular shape, with low massing;
-the one-story construction crowned by a hipped-roof with ventilator and exposed rafters at the eaves line;
-the white painted stucco on concrete block walls with green trim;
-the entrance with its triple main-door arrangement (for horses);
-the dormer opening into the hayloft with attached pulley arm;
-the decorative porch roof over the side entrance;
-the single-storey extension to the rear;
-the windows and panelled, multi-paned glazed entrance doors.

The manner in which the Staff House, former Stable, Building 12 reinforces the central streetscape character within its Experimental Station setting and is a strong regional landmark evidenced by:
-its compatibility with the modest group of buildings that front onto an open nursery field and create a ‘Main Street’ feel;
-its contribution to the station’s strong local and international reputation through the forestry management activities carried out in the building.

Department of the Interior