Hough House

100 Laird Avenue South, Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/02/13

Front facade of the Hough House showing the symmetrical five bay façade with classically inspired motifs that include the cornice and front portico, and the sash and Palladian windows, 1985.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, B. Morin, 1985.
Facade
Panoramic view of the Hough House emphasizing its domestic scale, Colonial Revival style, and stone and wood materials which harmonize with its park-like landscape at the National Historic Site, 1960.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1960.
Panorama
General view of the rear of the Hough House showing the detailed brick masonry accented by stone sills and lintels, 1972.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Robinson, 1972.

Description of Historic Place

Hough House is centrally located in a park setting at Fort Malden National Historic Site. The brick building is topped by a wood shingled, high-pitched, gable roof with dormers. The main entrance to the house is defined by a projecting portico with classically inspired motifs in the wood detail. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hough House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Hough House is a very good example of a building that illustrates the development of Fort Malden as a National Historic Site (NHS). Originally constructed in 1861-1862 as a combined laundry and bakery, it was purchased by the federal government in 1946. The house was gradually developed into an administrative and interpretative facility for Fort Malden NHS.

Architectural Value
Hough House has a good aesthetic design. Constructed in 1861-1862 in a utilitarian fashion, it was redesigned in 1920 in a Colonial Revival style. The house imitates the popular English Colonial architecture of estates built in the 1920s, and its domestic scale and center hall plan demonstrate a good functional design. Quality construction and workmanship also characterize the building as seen in the masonry work and wood detailing.

Environmental Value
Hough House is compatible with its park-like landscape setting at Fort Malden National Historic Site and is well-known to staff and visitors.