South Caponier

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; (I. Doull, Parks, 1995.)

South Caponier
South Caponier
Caponnière sud

Description of Historic Place

The South Battery of York Redoubt is a self-contained, concrete structure that consists of gun bases, two subterranean chambers and an underground passage. The gun bases are partly enclosed by curved parapets and separated by a raised observation platform. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The South Battery is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The South Battery is closely associated with the defence of the Imperial naval station during the period of strengthening of coastal fortifications, and the deployment of breech-loading ordnance. It displays the latest military engineering innovations for an open battery of the rifled muzzle-loading guns era.

Architectural Value
The South Battery is a very good example of a multi-functional military structure, integral to a permanent fortification. Evidence of the very good functional design of both the exterior and interior of the structure are found in the features which define its caponier and gun battery function. The integration of an underground passage into an open gun battery, the provision of bomb-proof protection for the stores, and maintaining a proper interval between guns were achievements of the Royal Engineers.

Environmental Value
The South Battery reinforces the character of the defensive military setting at the York Redoubt and is familiar structures to those who visit or work at the Fort.