21 Church Street

21 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/08/24

21 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North Elevation
21 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
21 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation

21 Church Street
Masonic Lodge

Description of Historic Place

21 Church Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., also known as the Masonic Temple, is a two-storey, wood-frame structure. It was built for the local Masonic Lodge between 1911 and 1912 and has always been used as a meeting place for that organization. It is built on a narrow lot adjacent the street and across from former Dominion Atlantic Railway Yard (currently a town parking lot). The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The historic value of the Masonic Temple, as recognized in its municipal designation, is found in its continuous use as a meeting place for the Masons and as a significant gathering place in the social life of the town. The Masonic Lodge held its first meeting in Annapolis in 1738 (making it the earliest Lodge in what is now Canada), and has occupied several other premises in town. In 1911 this property was acquired from A.D. Harris, with the specification that Harris was to build a temple for the Lodge on the site. This was the first time in the local lodge’s history that a building had been erected solely for its use. The building has been in continuous use as a meeting place for the Lodge since that time.

Architectural Value

The architectural significance of the Masonic Temple is found in its largely-intact Classical Revival features and in it purpose built design, including Masonic elements. The building reflects the desires and taste of this organization in the pre-World War I era. Except for the addition of siding, there have been no significant alterations to the front façade of the building since its construction. The gable end facing the street is characterized by strong horizontal and vertical lines and by the matching sets of windows on both floors of the building. The pilasters on either side of the door carry on up through the second storey and into the gable, ending in a roman arch with keystone, part of the Masonic symbolism.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #193, 21 Church Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Masonic Temple relate to its Classical Revival style and relatively unaltered appearance and include:

- symmetry of the front façade, with its central door and flanking sets of windows on each floor;
- gable roof;
- two-and-a-half stories;
- Roman arch and keystone in the street gable;
- cornice separating first and second stories and beneath roof;
- decorative coloumns on either side of each window and door on both first and second stories and below arch-shaped vent in top storey.

Exterior character-defining elements of the Masonic Temple include:

- close to street and in-line with other heritage buildings;