308-310 St. George Street

308/310 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/06/15

308/310 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., North East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
308/310 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South East Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation
308/310 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South Elevation

Hutchin's Pharmacy

Description of Historic Place

308-310 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built in 1922 in the Colonial Revival style and presently has a gable roof that faces the street. The commercial building is located adjacent to St. George Street, in the center of the commercial district. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

308-310 St. George Street is valued for its association with the commercial history of Annapolis Royal. It was constructed in 1922 as part of a rebuilding effort following a 1921 fire that destroyed many commercial buildings on St. George Street. It originally served as two separate spaces and was eventually renovated to serve as once continuous space and has functioned as a pharmacy for many years.

Architectural Value

The architectural value of the building, as recognized in its municipal designation, is its Colonial Revival style with commercial elements. It was originally a one-storey, building with a flat tar and gravel roof with a boom town façade. In the 1990s the gable roof was added. The building has two recessed bay doors facing St. George St. The full window frontage has continuous wood trim with solid wood awning.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #151, 308/310 St. George Street, Town Hall, Town of Annapolis Royal.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of 308-310 St. George Street relate to its commerical function and include:

- all elements related to the Colonial Revival style;
- full window frontage with continuous wood trim;