Rideau Hall, Cricket Clubhouse

1 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

View of the shed located on corner of the Pavilion; ( Parks, 1986.)
Corner view
Situated in the grounds of Rideau Hall, the Cricket Pavilion is a picturesque wood structure designed with Queen Anne Revival details.; Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, CIHB/IBHC, 1986.
Front view

Cricket Pavilion - Clubhouse
Pavillon du cricket

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Situated in the grounds of Rideau Hall, the Rideau Hall: Cricket Clubhouse is a picturesque wood structure designed with Queen Anne Revival details. It has a two-storey tower, ornate millwork and an expansive verandah from where to follow the game. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Rideau Hall: Cricket Clubhouse was designated Recognized because of its unchanged historical relationship with the distinguished landscape at Rideau Hall; its relationship with the present character of the site containing the playing field; and its very good functional design within the context of this type of delightful and attractive structure, normally associated with an almost-disappeared aspect of Canadian cultural heritage.

The Rideau Hall: Cricket Clubhouse is suggestive of the Queen Anne Revival style of recreational buildings popular from the 1880s until the Great War. It is sheathed with vertical board and batten, with an inset verandah flanked on the north by an octagonal corner tower, and on the south by an extended gable with decorative millwork incorporating the initials of the Ottawa Cricket Club.