Federal Building

1870 South Main Street, Westville, Nova Scotia, Canada

From the street

Federal Building
Post Office
Bureau de poste

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building in Westville is a small, rectangular structure built to a standard, departmental plan ornamented with Beaux Arts features. Its front façade features a symmetrical arrangement of bays with semi-circular and rectangular windows and a pedimented main entrance. The building is distinguished by an elaborate cornice defining the roofline. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Federal Building is associated with the expansion of federal government presence throughout the country, which reached a peak between the years 1900 and 1913. The Federal Building also stands as a reminder of the pre-war era, a peak period in Westville’s economic history.

Architectural Value
The Federal Building is a good example of a small, standard plan, post office erected during the era of David Ewart’s tenure as Chief Architect. Of modest Beaux-Arts design, it is distinguished by the symmetry and classical features of its facades. Its very good functional design is evidenced in its adherence to specifications in accordance with departmental standards, such as its brick construction and stone basement as well as its disposition of interior space with pedestrian access and public use of the ground floor.

Environmental Value
The Federal Building is compatible with the present character of its downtown commercial setting and is significant landmark in its local setting.