Armoury

Ainslie Street South, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/07/28

General view of the Armoury, 1986.; Department of National Defence/Ministère de la défense nationale, 1986.
General view
Side view of the building, 1986; Department of National Defence/Ministère de la défense nationale, 1986.
Side View
Interior view of the Armoury, 1986.; Department of National Defence/Ministère de la défense nationale, 1986.
Interior view

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury in Cambridge is situated in the city’s downtown area. The large brick and stone structure projects a solid, fortified appearance. The façade features flanking towers, crenellated turrets and a large, stone-framed central troop door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Armoury is associated with the development of Canada’s militia and makes a significant contribution to the city. The building is the home of the Highland Fusiliers of Canada, successor to the 29th Waterloo Infantry Battalion, formed in 1866 later known as the Highland Light Infantry of Canada.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is an example of a smaller armoury of the 1910-1920 period.
It is constructed in a Tudor-influenced style with fortress-like detailing executed in stone and brick. The large, functional space of the main drill hall is made possible by the ability of the truss system to span a wide area. Distinguished by its good craftsmanship and functional design, the armoury also contains offices, stores and other facilities.

Environmental Value:
The Armoury is compatible with the present character of the downtown public, commercial, and industrial core and is familiar to town residents, visitors and to those traveling along Ainslie Street South.