Light Tower

Gannet Rock, New Brunswick, Canada

Exterior Photo; Transport Canada, 1990

Light Tower
Gannet Rock Light Tower
Phare de Gannet Rock

Description of Historic Place

Gannet Rock Lighthouse is located on the isolated, small, barren island off Grand Manan in the Bay of Fundy. It is distinguished by its tapered, octagonal, wooden construction, by its shingled exterior and by its concrete base. A gallery and metal lantern surmount the flared top of the shaft. A two-storey concrete dwelling adjoins the tower at its base. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Gannet Rock Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Gannet Rock Lighthouse is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the provision of navigational aids for international and commercial traffic navigating the entrance to the Bay of Fundy. Gannet Rock is considered the most isolated light station on the Fundy coast. The Lighthouse is the second-oldest wooden tower within Canada.

Architectural Value:
Gannet Rock Lighthouse’s designer was the prominent New Brunswick architect John Cunningham. The functional tower consists of heavy hewn-timber, the top six metres being built of heavy sawn construction, all done in a manner typical of the era.

Environmental Value:
Gannet Rock Lighthouse establishes the present picturesque, maritime character of Grand Manan Island and establishes the Bay of Fundy as an important region for shipping. The Lighthouse is well-known to the shipping community and is a regional landmark. It is considered to be a long-standing symbol of the maritime heritage of the region.