Lighttower

Metchosin, British Columbia, Canada

General view of the place

Lighttower
Race Rocks Lighttower
Phare de Race Rocks

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at Race Rocks dominates a small barren island in the Juan de Fuca Strait in an area of strong tides and reefs. A lantern surmounts the tall tapered stone structure. It has limited decorative detailing and is distinguished by a black and white colour scheme. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighttower is associated with the provision of navigational aids on the Pacific Coast in response to increased maritime traffic arising from the Fraser River Gold Rush. Its location on an island in the Strait of Juan de Fuca aided merchant and passenger ships heading to Victoria and also naval vessels destined for Esquimalt naval base. The influx of settlers due to the gold strike quickly changed Victoria from a fur-trading fort to an incorporated city, and ensured the continued need for a lighttower.

Architectural Value:
The Lighttower is a Canadian example of a British design employed in ‘Imperial’ lighthouses which were associated with colonial trade routes. Built by local craftsmen of local stone, the lantern and original light were supplied from England.

Environmental Value:
The Lighttower stands alone on the eight-acre island in the Juan de Fuca Strait apart from smaller secondary structures. Surging tides make the island relatively inaccessible except by helicopter. The Lighttower is still operational and well known to the shipping community and is a regional landmark.