Southwest Bastion

Highway 9, Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/05/24

General view of the Southwest Bastion showing the simple rectangular wood door and the window openings, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, W. Lynch, 1989.
General view
Side view of the Southwest Bastion showing the medium-pitched conical roof with two gabled dormers and three chimneys, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada,  W. Lynch, 1989.
Side view
General view of the rear of the Southwest Bastion showing the stone walls, wood shingle roof and dormer siding, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, S. Buggey, 1997

Southwest Bastion
Southwest Bastion
Bastion sud-ouest

Description of Historic Place

The Southwest Bastion is a low circular tower with a medium-pitched conical roof and forms part of the defensive perimeter of Lower Fort Garry. It is constructed of stone, with simple window openings and a rectangular wood door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Southwest Bastion is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Southwest Bastion is associated with the garrisoning of troops for defense of the western fur trade and with the consolidation of the fur trade at the fort. Its construction occurred in response to concerns about a possible American invasion in the 1840s.

Architectural Value
The Southwest Bastion is a good example of functional 19th century military defence design. Its low, circular, tower form, used for wall bastions at the fort, distinguishes it. In keeping with its role as part of the fort’s defense system, the building has stocky proportions and a scale that is dictated by the fort’s wall height.

Environmental Value
The Southwest Bastion reinforces the military character of its fort setting at Lower Fort Garry National Historic Site. The fort is defined by the perimeter walls and bastions, within which all buildings have a cohesive design and visual unity. In forming part of the fort wall, the Bastion is familiar as part of the defensive perimeter seen by visitors.