RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Gatehouse No. 3
Corps de garde no 3
Gatehouse, Building 3
Corps de garde, bâtiment 3

Description of Historic Place

RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3 is located on Point Frederick, the former site of a large naval base which is now part of the Royal Military College campus. It is a small, hipped roof structure constructed of stone with classically inspired proportion and details. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3 is closely associated with the city of Kingston’s role in Britain’s defence against the United States after the War of 1812. The building dates from the first permanent development of the Point Frederick dockyard, one of Britain’s largest naval bases in Canada and was commemorated in 1973 as part of a National Historic Site.

Architectural Value
RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3 is a good aesthetic example of an early 19th century, standard military design with classically inspired scale and proportion. It is also of good functional design as evidenced in its solid construction and choice of materials. The very good craftsmanship of the building is demonstrated in the rubble stonework including the decorative cut-stone quoins and voussoirs.

Environmental Value
RMC Buildings: Gatehouse #3 reinforces the character of its military setting on the campus of the Royal Military College and is a familiar building in the area.