Federal Building

1039 Princess Avenue, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; PWGSC, Western Regional Office, 1984

Description of Historic Place

The monumental Federal Building is situated in downtown Brandon facing Princess Street. The symmetrical, two-storey stone facade features horizontal massing and a flat roof. It is distinguished by classical detailing with two side-projecting entryways accentuated by a central pediment and Doric columns. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The construction of the Federal Building is associated with the expansion and consolidation of federal services in Canadian towns through the construction of purpose- built offices. By erecting a large stone building, the federal government reinforced its presence in the community while benefiting the economy at the onset of the Depression.

Architectural Value:
The Federal Building is a good example of the Beaux-Arts Classical style used for major public institutions at this time. The materials used on the exterior and the standards of workmanship are of superior quality. In contrast to standard procedures of the time, the Federal Building was not a project of the Chief Architect’s Office of the Department of Public Works. A local architect, Walter Henderson Shillinglaw, designed the building. It is one of the finest examples of his work.

Environmental Value:
Located on a corner in the geographical and business centre of the city, the Federal Building reinforces the present historic character of the surrounding area. It is a prominent regional landmark because of its high use and its impressive architectural contribution to the streetscape.