Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse

Lobster Cove Head Lightstation, Gros Morne National Park of Canada, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/15

Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse, showing the lightkeeper's house, 1988.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, 1988.
General view of the place

Lighttower
Tour de phare

1897/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Sited on a rocky outcrop along the west coast of Newfoundland, the Lobster Cove Lighthouse is a white, straight-sided structure of cast-iron construction. A prominent lantern, capped with a domed roof and weather vane, tops the cylindrical lighthouse. The site also contains the lightkeeper’s house and a shed. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse illustrates the development of safe navigation for local shipping and fishing along the Newfoundland coastline. Its construction demonstrates the colony’s final acceptance of its responsibilities to the people who lived and worked on the west coast of the island.

Architectural Value
A good example of a prefabricated component tower as it appeared in Newfoundland at the turn of the 20th century, the elegant Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse is a well-proportioned, functional structure. Its locally cast iron shaft exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Lobster Cove Head Lighthouse, which is a part of the Lobster Cove Lightstation with two other support buildings, reinforces its picturesque, maritime setting. It is a familiar structure to the surrounding community.