8 Victoria Street

8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/08/31

8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South Elevation
8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North West Elevation

8 Victoria Street
O'Dell Electric Light company

Description of Historic Place

8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, was built ca. 1900. It is a single detached rectangular two storey wood framed building built in the Maritime Vernacular style. It is located in the down town Annapolis area, on a narrow lot, and is located adjacent to Victoria Street. The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value:

8 Victoria Street, as recognized in its municipal designation is valued for its historical associations with Carmen O’Dell and the O’Dell Electric Light Company.

O’Dell was a prominent local merchant and founder of the O’Dell Electric Light Company. The O’Dell Electric Light Company was the first electric generating plant in Annapolis Royal. The plant was powered by a steam generator, which was housed in 8 Victoria Street, and was the only one of its kind to operate in Annapolis Royal.

Architectural Value:

8 Victoria Street, as recognized in its municipal designation, is valued as a good example of Maritime Vernacular style, its overall condition and intactness. Although it has been modified for retail/residential use, it retains its general form and materials from its industrial days. The large two-and-a-half storey building with a gable roof is unadorned, reflecting its original industrial use.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #178, 8 Victoria Street, Annapolis Heritage Society.

Character-defining elements of 8 Victoria Street relate to its Vernacular style and include: