Home / Accueil

Churchill Mansion

44 Old Post Road, Darlings Lake, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/12/17

South elevation of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
South Side
The two storey veranda on the west side of the north ell of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Two Storey Veranda
Front elevation of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Front Elevation

Other Name(s)

Churchill Mansion Country Inn
Churchill Mansion

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1889/01/01 to 1890/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2006/03/31

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Churchill Mansion is a large, two storey Italianate style house built as a summer residence for Aaron Flint Churchill in 1889-1890. It is prominently located on a hill at Darling’s Lake, Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia. The municipal heritage designation applies to the land and the building.

Heritage Value

Churchill Mansion is valued for its historical association with Aaron Flint Churchill and for its intact Italianate architecture.

Aaron Flint Churchill was one of Yarmouth County’s most prominent native sons. At age 16 he had become a hero by jury-rigging a rudder on the vessel “Research” eight times in a November gale at sea, to bring the vessel safely to port. Both he and his uncle, George Churchill, the ship’s captain, were recognized for the feat with gifts from Lloyd’s of London, who insured the vessel. By age 21, Mr Churchill had become a sea captain himself, but at age 24 he quit the sea and opened a stevedoring business at Savannah, Georgia. Later, he established the Churchill Steamship Line at Savannah and also gained a reputation as an inventor. One of his inventions was a cotton baling press that saved the industry millions of dollars. He was later a Director of the Savannah Bank and Trust Company, and became one of the most prominent and wealthiest Canadians working in the United States at the turn of the twentieth century.

This imposing house, also known as “Anchorage” was built as a summer residence for Aaron Churchill and his wife on a hill overlooking several lakes and the sea. Its Italianate style is exemplified by the rectangular massing, low pitched hip roof, bracketed cornices and window crowns, cupola and verandas. Most of the numerous architectural trim elements remain intact and is a good example of the style.

Source: Municipal Heritage Property files: Churchill Mansion; located at 400 Main Street, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Churchill Mansion include:

- location on a hill overlooking lakes;
- residential use.

The character-defining elements of the Italianate style of Churchill Mansion include:

- rectangular massing;
- two storeys;
- low pitched hip roof with cupola;
- two storey veranda;
- columned porch on south side;
- double hung sash windows with bracketed crowns;
- off-centre main entrance with ornate bracketed hood;
- wood frame construction;
- clapboard and shingle cladding;
- spindle-work trimmed verandas.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

1986/12/17

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement
Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce

Function - Category and Type

Current

Commerce / Commercial Services
Hotel, Motel or Inn
Residence
Single Dwelling

Historic

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

Kinney & Haley Manufacturing Co.

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipal Heritage Property files; Joint Heritage Office, 400 Main Street, Yarmouth, NS, B5A 1G2

Cross-Reference to Collection

Yarmouth County Museum & Archives 22 Collins Street Yarmouth, NS B5A 3C8

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

54MNS2213

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places