Churchill Mansion

44 Old Post Road, Darlings Lake, Nova Scotia, B0W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/12/17

South elevation of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
South Side
The two storey veranda on the west side of the north ell of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006
Two Storey Veranda
Front elevation of Churchill Mansion, Darling's Lake, Yarmouth County, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2006

Churchill Mansion Country Inn
Churchill Mansion

Description of Historic Place

Churchill Mansion is a large, two storey Italianate style house built as a summer residence for Aaron Flint Churchill in 1889-1890. It is prominently located on a hill at Darling’s Lake, Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia. The municipal heritage designation applies to the land and the building.

Heritage Value

Churchill Mansion is valued for its historical association with Aaron Flint Churchill and for its intact Italianate architecture.

Aaron Flint Churchill was one of Yarmouth County’s most prominent native sons. At age 16 he had become a hero by jury-rigging a rudder on the vessel “Research” eight times in a November gale at sea, to bring the vessel safely to port. Both he and his uncle, George Churchill, the ship’s captain, were recognized for the feat with gifts from Lloyd’s of London, who insured the vessel. By age 21, Mr Churchill had become a sea captain himself, but at age 24 he quit the sea and opened a stevedoring business at Savannah, Georgia. Later, he established the Churchill Steamship Line at Savannah and also gained a reputation as an inventor. One of his inventions was a cotton baling press that saved the industry millions of dollars. He was later a Director of the Savannah Bank and Trust Company, and became one of the most prominent and wealthiest Canadians working in the United States at the turn of the twentieth century.

This imposing house, also known as “Anchorage” was built as a summer residence for Aaron Churchill and his wife on a hill overlooking several lakes and the sea. Its Italianate style is exemplified by the rectangular massing, low pitched hip roof, bracketed cornices and window crowns, cupola and verandas. Most of the numerous architectural trim elements remain intact and is a good example of the style.

Source: Municipal Heritage Property files: Churchill Mansion; located at 400 Main Street, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia

The character-defining elements of Churchill Mansion include:

- location on a hill overlooking lakes;