700 St. George Street

700 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/10/23

700 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., North Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North Elevation
700 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., South Elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South Elevation

Description of Historic Place

700 St. George Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., was built ca. 1870 in the Greek Revival style. The building is located on St. George Street and is set back from the road on a large lot. The building is surrounded by residential heritage properties. The designation includes the building and surrounding property.

700 St. George Street is valued for its unaltered simple architecture.

The house was built ca. 1870 by James Fraser for Edward Cutler. It is a simplified Greek Revival style home, with elements of the Queen Anne style, as embodied in its front gabled, symmetrical façade, eve returns, and two storey bay window on the east side. The house has been relatively unchanged since its construction. The front porch is historic, however not original, but its addition did not alter elements of the original façade. The one storey gabled sun room is a modern addition. The house contributes to the St. George Street streetscape which is predominately historic residential buildings.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map#16, 700 St. George Street, Annapolis Heritage Society.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of 700 St. George Street include elements related to the Greek Revival and Queen Anne styles and include:

- gable roof;
- wooden clapboards and corner boards;
- boxed cornice with plain frieze ;
- boxed cornice pediment;
- two storey projecting frontispiece with gabled roof;
- double three pane wooden doors;
- two storey rectangular bay window on east side;
- open front porch with posts and decorative brackets with balustrade.

1981/10/23

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Property Files, 136 Lower St. George Street, Annapolis Heritage Society, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia