Soucy Farm

683 Principale St. in Saint-Basile, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E7C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

This image shows the front façades of different buildings, the house and a portion of the fields.; Conrad Soucy
Front view of Soucy Farm
This image shows the north façade of the ancestral home, in white.  Also visible is the verandah adorning the front of the house.; ONEF :  "Vallée de la St-Jean" (1949)
Soucy Home
This image shows the Soucy Farm and its outbuildings, as well as a portion of the fields as they were in 1953.; Conrad Soucy
Aerial view of the farm and fields

Description of Historic Place

Soucy Farm is located in the Saint-Basile area of the city of Edmundston. It consists of a 2-story Second Empire house, 4 outbuildings and farmland.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Soucy Farm as a local historic place resides in the fact that the farmhouse is an excellent example of the Second Empire style. Having been built in 1785-1786, it has prospered in the Madawaska region for more than 200 years.

The heritage value of Soucy Farm is based on the architecture of its buildings and on the authenticity of the ancestral home. The residence is a good example of a vernacular house, derived from the Second Empire style and popular in the second half of the 19th century.

This family farm, owned by Conrad Soucy, developed thanks to livestock breeding and the alternate planting of potatoes and grains. It has seen seven generations of farmers, all descendants of Célestin Soucy. The working of the farm is reflected in the farmhouse as well as the barn (including the manure shed and the sheep enclosure), the potato cellar, the henhouse and the tool and machine shed.

Source: Société Historique du Madawaska - Ferme Soucy file.

The character-defining elements relating to Soucy Farm include:
- central location of the farm in the area (on Principale Street);
- ensemble of buildings that comprise the farm complex, including the farmhouse, the barn, the henhouse, the tool shed and the potato cellar;
- spatial arrangement of the buildings on the farmland reflecting a working farm.

The character-defining elements relating to the Soucy Farm house include: