103 George Street

103 George Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

103 George Street

103 George Street
Henry Connell House
Maison Henry Connell

Description of Historic Place

103 George Street is a 2 storey Second Empire house located on a sloping lot overlooking Main Street in Woodstock. The house and grounds are designated in the local historic place.

Heritage Value

103 George Street, built in 1885, is designated a Local Historic Place because of its aesthetic value and its association with the Connell family.

Built in 1885, 103 George Street is one of only two Second Empire houses in Woodstock. The house displays many characteristics associated with the style and features fine craftsmanship in both interior and exterior. It features a locally made iron windows walk in an Austrian pattern. It was a local marvel at the time of its construction because it was wired for electricity and had operational plumbing before these conveniences were readily available in Woodstock.

The grounds of 103 George Street are an important part of the historic place. The large sloping lot is one section of a series of five terraced building lots overlooking Lower Main Street. This block of Union Street is historically known as "Victoria Terrace" and was home to many of Woodstock's elite. Residents took great pride in their elaborate terraced gardens.

103 George Street is also recognized for its association with the Connell family. It was built for Henry Connell, a prosperous speculator and world traveler who served a term as Mayor of Woodstock and was also a member of the provincial legislature.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places File #24

The character-defining elements associated with the Second Empire architecture include:
-squarish massing;
-symmetrical design;
-side, rear, and front entrances;
-mansard roof;
-original clapboard siding;
-second storey dormers with elaborate trim;
-tall paired 1/1 windows;
-windows walk with cast iron cresting and finials at corners, made from an Austrian pattern by Alexander Dunbar, former partner in the Connell foundry;
-wrap-around porch with square columns and scroll-sawn brackets.

The character-defining elements associated with the grounds include: