Sunnyside Gatehouse Municipal Heritage Building

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/04/25

Exterior view of Sunnyside Gatehouse located 060 Circular Road, St. John's, NL.  Photo showing southern facade, picture taken January 31, 2006.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2006.
Sunnyside Gatehouse, St. John's, NL
Exterior view of southern and eastern facades, Sunnyside Gatehouse, St. John's, NL.  Photo taken January 31, 2006.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2006.
Sunnyside Gatehouse, 060 Circular Road, St. John's
Exterior view of southern and western facades, Sunnyside Gatehouse, St. John't, Nl. Photo taken January 31, 2006; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2006.

Description of Historic Place

Sunnyside Gatehouse, 060 Circular Road, St. John’s, is a small, Gothic Revival Gatehouse situated on the grounds of a 19th century estate known locally as Sunnyside. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

060 Circular Road, Sunnyside Gatehouse, has been designated a Municipal Heritage Building because it holds aesthetic and environmental values.

Sunnyside Gatehouse, located on the eastern end of the Sunnyside Estate property, was built in 1890 and is a much smaller version of the main house. It has a central gable bay with returned eaves and eaves brackets, and east and west hipped roof wings. This house has been decorated with ornate bargeboard and the wooden sheathing was placed to resemble a masonry finish. This tiny house also has double and triple arched windows with criss-cross mullions. It was originally constructed as a residence for the carriage driver of the Murray family, the owners of Sunnyside, the property which sits at 060-070 Circular Road.

Sunnyside Gatehouse has environmental value due to its location on the grounds of the Sunnyside estate. Situated at the far eastern end of the property, Sunnyside Gatehouse plays a valuable role as a critical element of the overall appearance of the estate. Considered an outbuilding, this little house sits among mature trees and gardens and some distance away from the main dwelling house and carriage house. It is a contributor to the country-like setting and helps define the 19th century vision of this estate; a rarity in its present neighbourhood.

Source: Designated at a regular meeting of the St. John's Municipal council held April 25, 2006, minutes SJMC2006-04-25/252R.

All those elements that define the Gothic Revival Gatehouse, including:
-steeply pitched gable roof with adjoining hipped roof wings;