Ladies' College Park

155 Main Street , Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Lily Pond
Étang Lily
Swan Pond
Étang Swan

Description of Historic Place

Ladies’ College Park is located on the grounds of Mount Allison University in Sackville. It includes gently rolling hills, centered by a pond, with water fountain, and surrounded by manicured grass, flowerbeds, shrubs and trees.

Heritage Value

Ladies’ College Park is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with the Mount Allison Ladies’ College and the development of women’s education in Canada.

The Mount Allison Ladies’ College was founded in 1854 as the “Female Branch” of the Mount Allison Wesleyan Academy, established in 1843. The high academic standards of the early ladies’ college had prepared the way for the opening of degree courses to women at Mount Allison College, the forerunner to the University.

In addition to high standards academically the educators of Mount Allison Ladies’ College believed that students would benefit from the grounds adapted for exercises but secluded from public observation. The Lawn Drill was always one of the most attractive features of the Closing Exercises. The grounds had been landscaped to allow for these secluded walks with chaperones. In 1901 a pond, part of the Charles Allison estate, was excavated to enrich the landscape with a fountain added in 1904, the Jubilee Year. The two large stones for the fountain were from the Pickard Quarry and carved into a shape designed by John Hammond, Professor of Art. In 1968, to further the beauty of the area, a pair of swans was donated. Over a period of time, the pond, previously known as the Lily Pond, has become known as the Swan Pond.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Place File Cabinet-Ladies’ College File Folder

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the landscaped value of the Ladies’ College Park include:
- view of the community of Sackville providing a demarcation point between the campus and the town from the highest point;
- pond with central fountain;
- benches strategically placed along the walkways surrounding the pond;