Hunter Building

14-18 Canterbury Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This photograph illustrates the window design and the cornice, 2004; City of Saint John
14-18 Canterbury Street - Details
This photograph shows the three entrances, the storefront cornice and the supporting pilasters, 2004; City of Saint John
14-18 Canterbury Street - Storefront
This photograph shows the building and its continuity with the neighbouring buildings, 2004; City of Saint John
14-18 Canterbury Street - Contextual

Hunter Building
Lingley Printing
King's Dining Room

Description of Historic Place

Hunter Building is a three storey brick Italianate-Style commercial building located on 14-18 Canterbury Street in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Hunter Building is designated a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of the significance of the rebuilding of a Saint John commercial district after the Great Saint John Fire of 1877.

This building is one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. The brick architecture sent a message that the city would be more fire resistant in the future. The cornices in many of these buildings played an important role of visually capping the façade.

The heritage value of Hunter Building is also associated with its role in the printing industry of Saint John. In 1896 printer Charles Lingley began his printing operations. After the relocation Charles Lingley’s business, Roger Hunter Ltd., another printing business, operated in the same building from 1936 until the 1970’s. The building is recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John.

The character-defining elements relating to the architecture of Hunter Building include:
- width and height proportions;
- brick surface and decorative brickwork;
- same set-back as that of its neighbours;
- roof-line cornice with dentils and corbel bands;
- segmented arch windows;
- two symmetrical upper bay windows;
- continuous window sill runs through the width of the building breaking only at the pilaster that runs through the center of the façade and the end pilasters.

The character-defining elements relating to the commercial storefront of Hunter Building include:
- brick bulkhead;