55 Lower Malpeque Road / Pumping Station

55 Lower Malpeque Road, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1E, Canada

Showing south east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Pumping Station
Showing grounds from the east; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2006
Pumping Station

Description of Historic Place

The Pumping Station is a small brick building set at the bottom of a slope of land off the Lower Malpeque Road. Although no longer used by the City, the building has survived and trees have been planted nearby that give a park like feel to the area. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Pumping Station lies in its role in the history of the development of Charlottetown's clean water supply.

The 13 October 1903 edition of the Daily Examiner newspaper reported that the new Water Pumping Station had been opened on the Lower Malpeque Road. The City's first pumping station was the Charlottetown Water Works on the Malpeque Road. As water consumption by city residents increased it was deemed necessary to construct an auxiliary pumping station below Gates Pond. The Pumping Station was in operation for a number of years, however it was later declared surplus by the Commissioners of Water Supply.

It is unclear who designed the structure but it is possibly the design of Boston engineer Marshall Martain Tidd (1827-1895). Tidd was involved in a number of waterworks projects including the Charlottetown Water Works building constructed in 1888 and 1889.

The brick building is no longer used, but it is in relatively good condition with its slate roof and red brick exterior. The building is located on a slope of land which is almost park like in nature. It is among a variety of trees dedicated to various provinces. The Pumping Station is a reminder of the City of Charlottetown's growth and its 19th Century achievement of clean piped water. The building remains a good example of a pumping station from the turn of the century.

#1205

The following character-defining elements contribute to the heritage value of the Pumping Station:
- The overall massing of the building
- The size and shape of the red brick exterior
- The hipped slate roof
- The size and placement of the wooden door of the east side
- The size and placement of the former windows. It is clear where the openings once were even though they have been filled in with brick as the lintels still survive.
- The placement, size and shape of the chimney
- The placement of the building at the bottom of a slope near the water in an almost park like setting

City of Charlottetown

Heritage Resource