Hayward & Warwick Warehouse

91 Princess Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This image provides a view of the segmented arched openings, 2005.; City of Saint John
91 Princess Street - Windows
This image provides a view of the cornice ornamented by brick corbel bands, 2005.; City of Saint John
91 Princess Street-Cornice
This photograph is a contextual view of the building on Princess Street, 2005.; City of Saint John
91 Princess Street - Contextual

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Hayward & Warwick Warehouse is a large 3-storeys brick Italianate building. It is located on Princess Street within the Trinity Royal Preservation Area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

Hayward & Warwick Warehouse is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with the person and the business of W. H. Hayward.

W.H. Hayward had this building constructed in 1894 along side the 1879 building when more room was required due to financial success of the last 15 years. It is a typical example of a large 3-storeys brick Italianate commercial building from this period. Although some aspects of the building have been altered over time, such as the detailing along the first storey, many of its original features remain intact. The first building was lost in the Fire of 1877.

In 1853, William Warwick first established a china and glassware business on Prince William Street. In 1855, Warwick partnered with his nephew, W.H. Hayward, and the new firm took on the name of “Hayward & Warwick, Inc.” The business sold a variety of goods including china sets, gasaliers, embossed and finished lamps, plated goods and an assortment of glassware. Members of the Hayward family continue to operate the business even now, giving Hayward & Warwick the reputation of the oldest family owned business in Saint John.

Source: Planning and Development Department-City of Saint John

The character defining elements that define this Italianate building include:
- building height and width proportions;
- window placement and proportions;
- roof-line cornice ornamented by brick corbel bands;
- segmented arched openings below brick arches and encasing vertical sliding, 6/6, wood windows along entire third storey and part of second storey;
- third storey windows paired by linked sandstone sills with brick arches above;
- double and triple set rectangular window openings with brick arches and sandstone sills along the second storey;
- band of sandstone forming the sills of the second storey windows;
- large, Roman arched brick work along the first storey.