Union Church of Indian Point

181 Indian Point Road, Indian Point, Nova Scotia, B0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/04/13

Rear and side profiles, Union Church of Indian Point, Indian Point, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Rear and Side Profiles
Front and side profiles, Union Church of Indian Point, Indian Point, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front and Side Profiles
Detail of wooden link that forms the centre of a triple metal beam structure that supports the ceiling of the building.  Union Church of Indian Point, Indian Point, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Wooden Support Link and Beams

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1903-1904, the Union Church of Indian Point is a modest Gothic style church that rests on a small knoll above the road looking out over Mahone Bay, NS. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the building and building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Union Church of Indian Point is valued for its age, construction (exterior and interior), Gothic Revival architecture and uniqueness within the community.

Officially opened in 1904, the Union Church of Indian Point was constructed by members of the community under the supervision of Zechariah Hyson, the foreman and recognized builder of the church.

Built on Indian Point, over looking Mahone Bay in Lunenburg County, the church's interior construction mimics the construction of a wooden hulled vessel, with the placement of beams at frequent intervals and angles common in shipbuilding. Many buildings, churches in particular, in the area feature construction styles similar to those used to build fishing vessels such as the schooner “Bluenose” for which the Lunenburg County area is well-known and which has shaped this history of the area. The architecture of the building also reflects the Gothic Revival style and includes a lancet arched stained glass window of Jesus speaking to fishermen, an important symbol to the congregation whose primary occupations were in the fishing industry.

The Union Church of Indian Point is the only church in Indian Point, although it was used by multiple congregations. This tradition continues today, unlike many other Union Churches in the area that now host a single congregation or sadly have closed as each congregation constructed their own place of worship.

Source: Municipality of the District of Lunenburg, Heritage Property Book 3 Site 11.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of the Union Church of Indian Point relate to its Gothic Revival architecture and include:

- steep pitched gable roof;
- three bay façade;
- lancet arch windows on the front side;
- bell tower located on extreme left of the front elevation creating an unsymmetrical layout;
- Gothic influenced Celtic Cross finial on steeple;
- equilateral arched window over main entrance;
- double hung main entrance doors;
- wooden shingles;
- simplified Gothic bargeboard and mouldings;
- granite stone foundation.

Character-defining elements of the Union Church of Indian Point that relate to its interior include:

- double lancet arched window featuring a scene of Jesus with fishermen;
- framing construction resembling hull of wooden boat;
- triple brace iron support bars anchored on two sides and ceiling meeting at ornately carved wooden linkage joint.

2004/04/13

Zechariah Hyson

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipal Heritage Properties Book 3 Site 11, Planning Library, Municipality of the District of Lunenburg, 210 Aberdeen Rd, Bridgewater NS, B4V 4G8.