Smith-Duckenfield House

8098 Hwy No. 215, Selma, Nova Scotia, B0N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/02/26

Rear elevation, Smith-Duckenfield House, Selma, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Rear Elevation
Front elevation, Smith-Duckenfield House, Selma, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Front Elevation
Side elevation, Smith-Duckenfield House, Selma, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side Elevation

Selma Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Smith-Duckenfield House is a small stone cottage located in Selma, Nova Scotia. Built on a hilltop overlooking Cobequid Bay, the house has been a local landmark for many years. Both the building and the land are included in the provincial designation.

Heritage Value

The Smith-Duckenfield House is valued for its associations with its original owner, Richard Smith, for its age and its stone construction.

The Smith Duckenfield House, also known as Selma Hall, was built in 1825 for Richard Smith. Smith was an active and outspoken Member of the Nova Scotia Legislature (MLA) from 1827-1830. He fought for equal representation for communities outside of Halifax and against the dominance of the Church of England in provincial politics, as he was a member of the Wesleyan Methodist Church. On numerous occasions his home was used for various Methodist causes, including the British and Foreign Bible Society. Besides his political involvements, Smith was involved in lumbering, farming and especially mining as he was heavily involved in the local gypsum industry.

Selma Hall is a rare example of early nineteenth century stone architecture. The house was originally built with a simple gable roof, however a mansard roof was added in the later nineteenth century. With few alterations, other than the change in the roof profile, today the house looks much as it did during Smith’s ownership.

Source: Provincial Heritage Property file no. 206

Character-defining elements of the Smith-Duckenfield House include:

- sandstone trim, including the date of construction in the keystone over the entrance, rosettes in the top of one pilaster, quoins worked in a stylized pattern, and the letter “W” engraved into a quoin of a front window;
- stone building materials;
- fenestration, including dormer windows, and central doorway with fanlight;
- massing;
- mansard roof;
- all original interior elements including reeded pilaster and evidence of the original box lock on front door;
- location on hill overlooking Cobequid Bay.

Province of Nova Scotia