Former York Hotel

181 St-François Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

Photo of the Former York Hotel, taken in 1940 when the hotel was managed by Charles and Edmund Parker.; Town of Edmunston
Former York Hotel
Photo of the front of the Former York Hotel.; Société historique du Madawaska
Former York Hotel

Former York Hotel
Hôtel Geo. (Georges) Ringuette
Hôtel National
Hôtel Parker

Description of Historic Place

The Former York Hotel, located across from the Canadian National Railways station on St-François Street in Edmundston, is a 3-story Neoclassical commercial building with a rectangular plan and flat roof.

Heritage Value

The Former York Hotel is designated a Local Historic Place for its location and for its architecture.

The Former York Hotel is recognized as one of the few old hotels in the city of Edmundston. It is located across from the CNR station. It is a symbol of the importance of the railroad in the region’s demographic and economic growth. At the time, it was built mainly to accommodate the CNR workers, as well as visitors to the region.

Georges Ringuette built this hotel in 1913-1914. It is Neoclassical in style with its rectangular plan and flat roof, the simplicity of its forms, and the symmetry of the openings. Completely transformed over the years, it lost two stories following a fire in 1975. The hotel closed and was eventually converted into an apartment building in the 1980s. The dimensions of its foundation remain the same, along with the original openings on the façade and its rectangular plan. It is one of the few old hotels in the city that still survive either in part or in full.

Source: Patrimoine Madawaska: groupe Hôtels anciens (pp. 105-114).

The character-defining elements that describe the site of the Former York Hotel include: