Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation Church

1021 Principale Street, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/06/19

Photo taken from the opposite side of the Petitcodiac River showing the placement of the church facing the river; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook
Distant view of the church
Northwest view of the church; Gérard LeBlanc
Aerial view of Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation Church with the presbytery in the foreground and the Club d'âge d'or toward the back.; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook et le Village de Memramcook
Aerial photo of the church

Pré-d'en-Haut Church
Église de Pré-d'en-Haut

Description of Historic Place

Facing west on the east bank of the Petitcodiac River, Notre-Dame de l’Annonciation Church is a wooden church of eclectic style. Built in 1934, it is located on Principale Street in Memramcook.

Heritage Value

Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Saint-Thomas de Memramcook parish, the first parish in south-eastern New Brunswick, and for its architecture.

In 1934, in order to alleviate overcrowding at Saint-Thomas Church, Msgr. Édouard LeBlanc approved the construction of this church to serve the residents of Pré-d’en-Haut in Saint-Thomas parish. Simple in style, most likely because of the economic crisis at the time, the church was built by Édouard (Eddy) Belliveau, a native of the region. The interior walls of the church were finished only in pressed cardboard. The pews were removed from Saint-Thomas Church and installed in the new building. Construction ended in 1935, at which time the first mass was celebrated. For five years, the Pré-d'en-Haut church was used as the third mission church of Saint-Thomas parish.

In 1940, the Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation parish was established, and its first resident priest, Father Azarias Massé, c.s.c., was appointed the following year.

Source: Village of Memramcook – Site File – Notre-Dame de l’Annonciation Church

The character-defining elements that describe Notre-Dame de l’Annonciation Church include: