Lourdes Grotto

7 Aboujagane Road, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/06/19

Photo taken from the west side of the Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church, showing the Grotto amongst the trees.; Gérard LeBlanc
The Grotto, seen from a distance
This photo, taken from the front, illustrate the character-defining elements of the Grotto, in particular, Saint Bernadette Soubirous kneeling in front of the Virgin Mary.; Gérard LeBlanc
Close-up of the Grotto
Aerial view showing the placement of the Lourdes Grotto behind the Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church.; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook et le Village de Memramcook
Aerial photo of the Lourdes Grotto

Description of Historic Place

Located on Aboujagane Road, near the Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes church in Memramcook East, Lourdes Grotto is a reduced-scale quasi-replica of the Grotto of Lourdes in France.

Heritage Value

The Lourdes Grotto is designated a Local Historic Place in recognition of the parish’s patron saint and for its design by artisans from the Memramcook region.

The heritage value of the Lourdes Grotto lies in the initiative of Father Paul-Marie Thériault, c.s.c., who came up with the idea of its construction to pay tribute to the patron saint of the Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes parish and to celebrate the centenary of the apparitions of the Virgin at Lourdes, France in 1858. The blessing of the grotto took place on August 15, 1959.

The foundation of the Lourdes Grotto was laid during the summer of 1957, and the work was completed the following summer. Several tradespeople from the Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes parish contributed to its construction. Masonry foreman Laurie Boudreau and mason Honoré Dupuis crafted the altar; stonecutter Dismas Cormier built the outer wall of the monument; and tradesman Willie Sonier produced the wrought-iron structures. An integral part of the grotto, a gift from Mrs. Lumina LeBlanc, is the white marble stone bearing the inscription EN RECONNAISSANCE À LA VIERGE MARIE - LES PAROISSIENS DE LOURDES [In gratitude to the Virgin Mary – the parishioners of Lourdes].

Source : Village of Memramcook – site file – Grotte de Lourdes

The character-defining elements that describe the Lourdes Grotto include:
- statue of the Virgin in its niche;
- stone altar;
- white marble stone on the front of the altar;
- crucifix over the altar;
- neon-illuminated epigraph: JE SUIS L’IMMACULÉE CONCEPTION – PÉNITENCE [I am the Immaculate Conception – Penitence]);
- wrought iron supporting the candles and the neon light;
- opening to simulate the spring of water from the rock;