Settlers' Landing Monument

Main Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/03/21

The cairn, paving stone name plates and inscription stone honour the first permanent settlers to arrive in Moncton.; Moncton Museum
The stone nameplates list names of the first permanent settlers to Moncton.; Moncton Museum
Monument Nameplates
Inscription stone written in French, English and German.; Moncton Museum
Inscription Stone - 2004

Description of Historic Place

Settlers’ Landing Monument consists of a stone cairn, plaque, an inscription stone written in English, French and German and stone nameplates bordered by manicured landscaping. The designated area is bordered by paving stones and the beginning of a boardwalk to the south and east, Main Street to the north and the property line of Chateau Moncton to the west in Downtown Moncton.

Heritage Value

Settlers’ Landing Monument is designated as a Local Historic Place for its importance in recognizing the early settlement of Moncton.

In 1983, Heritage Moncton and the Permanent Settlers Association erected a stone cairn with a plaque commemorating the eight German speaking families with land grants who travelled to the area on June 3, 1766 from Pennsylvania on a sloop piloted by Capt. Jonathan Hall. These families helped to fill the population void in Moncton created by the expulsion of the Acadians in 1755. Their names, although some are anglicized, still resound in Moncton’s community: Heinrich Stieff (Steeves), Charles Jones, John Koppel (Copple), Matthias Sommer (Somers), Michael Lutz (Lutes), Jacob Treitz (Trites), Georg Wortman (Wartman) and Jacob Ricker.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - historic places file – “Main Street – Settlers’ Landing”

The character-defining elements relating to Settlers’ Landing Monument’s include:
- its location and context near original landing site adjacent to Petitcodiac River and Hall’s Creek;
- stone cairn with plaque;
- designed open space with public access;
- stone nameplates with the names of these first permanent settlers - Heinrich Stieff (Steeves), Charles Jones, John Koppel (Copple), Matthias Sommer (Somers), Michael Lutz (Lutes), Jacob Treitz (Trites), Georg Wortman (Wartman) and Jacob Ricker;
- English/French/German inscription stone.

Community Planning Act