Home / Accueil

30 Main Street

30 Main Street, Victoria, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/10/17

Showing west elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
30 Main Street
Showing south west elevation; Province of PEI, 2006
30 Main Street
A young Heath MacQuarrie poses in front of his home, n.d.; Victoria Seaport Eco-Museum Collection
30 Main Street

Other Name(s)

Senator Heath MacQuarrie House
30 Main Street

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2006/10/23

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The house at 30 Main Street in the Village of Victoria is a well preserved wood framed Foursquare style home. It is situated on a treed and well maintained lot. The registration includes the building's exterior and parcel. It does not include the building's interior.

Heritage Value

30 Main Street is valued for its well preserved Foursquare architectural style; for its association with the Hon. Heath MacQuarrie; and for its contribution to the streetscape of Victoria.

The Foursquare style was popular from 1895-1930. It is often characterized by its typical box shape, four room floor plan, low hipped roof with wide overhanging eaves, and large central dormer. This house shows all of these characteristics and is only one of two examples of the style in the village.

The property was originally owned by James Sturdy according to Meacham's 1880 Atlas of PEI. In 1915, Herbert Profitt owned the property and it is believed he constructed the current house. He also built the Orient Hotel in the village. It was later owned by Charles Rogers and by the 1930s was owned by Wilfred and Mary MacQuarrie. Their son, Heath, would go on to become a noted educator, writer, and senator.

Heath Nelson MacQuarrie (1919-2002) was educated at Charlottetown's Prince of Wales College. After teaching in local schools, he pursued further studies at the University of Manitoba, UBC, and McGill. He became a lecturer in economics, politicial studies, and international relations.

He was first elected to Parliament in 1957 with the government of Prime Minister Diefenbaker. He was a member of parliament for 22 years, until his appointment to the Senate in 1979. He retired in 1994.

Politically, MacQuarrie described himself as a "Red Tory". He wrote many articles and several books in his career. He edited the two volume published diaries of Sir Robert Borden, Canada's First World War prime minister. MacQuarrie considered him the architect of Canadian independence.

Senator MacQuarrie continued to visit his childhood home until his death. Due to its association with him and because of its well maintained Foursquare style, 30 Main Street makes an important contribution to its streetscape.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4310-20/V19

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements illustrate the Foursquare style heritage value of 30 Main Street:

- The overall massing of the home with its two storeys
- The square box shape of the building with a low-hipped roof with deep overhanging eaves
- The wooden-shingle siding
- The design and placement of the large roof dormer with paired windows
- The style and placement of the doors, particularly the front door
- The style and placement of the chimney which is original to the building
- The contrasting trim used throughout the exterior
- The original Island sandstone foundation
- The decorative lintels and hood mouldings over the windows and doors

Other character-defining elements of 30 Main Street include:

- Its prominent location on Main Street, making it an important aspect of the overall Victoria streetscape

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Prince Edward Island

Recognition Authority

Province of Prince Edward Island

Recognition Statute

Heritage Places Protection Act

Recognition Type

Registered Historic Place

Recognition Date

2006/10/17

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Governing Canada
Politics and Political Processes
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/V19

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

4310-20/V19

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places